Witches across Medieval Europe once took to their broomsticks and journeyed to other dimensions with the aid of the famous flying ointment! Much has been said and written about its incredible powers, but unfortunately there is no way to find out what it is really all about, except by trying. Star Child Flying Oil is based on traditional recipes without making any claim of authenticity. Many of those traditional ingredients are not only hard to find, but also tend to be rather dangerous or offensive. Nevertheless, this oil is very potent within legal limits and should be used with due respect.
Magical Infusions: PLUTO, NEPTUNE
MAGICAL SPACE AROMAS
Star Child Magical Space Aromas are designed as a fragrant aid for life in a magical universe. They are blended with specific purposes in mind and contain oils derived from plants that have a long history as magical herbs. Our Space Aromas are potentized with corresponding magical herbal infusions to add a special dimension to each blend. However, Space Aromas are not intended to be magical quick fixes for life's problems. Herbs and oils may assist in clearing energy blockages and help you attune to the purpose for which you are using them. When that work has been done it is still up to you to follow the flow of energy with appropriate action and make the most of the opportunities that may arise.
Supplied in a 5ml bottle with information leaflet.
Star Child Space Aromas contain only pure essential oils and absolutes that have been potentized with our unique magical herbal infusions. Each aroma is designed with a specific purpose, astrological energy or deity in mind, though the versatility of their application is only limited by your imagination.
Never use Space Aromas internally. Do not apply neat to the skin. The recommended standard dilution is 1-3% for use in massage, bath or perfume oil blends. Test on a small area of skin on the inner arm first before using any oil more liberally as a bath, massage or perfume oil. Keep all oils out of the reach of children and pets. Never allow Space Aromas to enter the eyes.
If you are pregnant or are suffering from any serious medical conditions we do not recommend you using any of our space aroma blends as massage, bath or perfume oils.
CARE FOR YOUR SPACE AROMAS
Space Aromas consist of carefully chosen essential oil blends. As such they behave just like essential oils: they will evaporate and 'fly off' if stored incorrectly. Always keep the lid on tightly and store in a cool, dark place.
Customers who bought this product also bought:
Frankincense Essential Oil (5ml), from Star Child, can be used in aromatherapy skin care preparations to tone mature skin and to smooth wrinkles. It is often used as an inhalant for conditions of the upper respiratory tract. But it is most valuable as an oil for emotional wellbeing and balance. It opens the heart chakra and helps to overcome grief and loss. It is very effective in times of stress for those who 'burn the candle at both ends'. It is deeply relaxing, yet lifts the spirit beyond the worries of the here and now. It is energizing and seems to lighten the load when one feels overwhelmed with pressure. FRANKINCENSE Boswellia carterii Planet: Sun History & Mythology No resin is as widely used for ceremonial and ritual purposes as Frankincense. In the ancient world it played a significant economic role. Damascus, which was the centre of Frankincense trade, was built and significantly embellished by the profits gained from incense trade. At that time, Frankincense was valued higher than gold. According to Pliny, it took 62 days to travel the length of the Incense Route from the Dead Sea to Jerusalem, a journey fraud with peril, but also a very lucrative adventure. Unfortunately, things that are lucrative quickly become corrupt, and thus it is the sad truth that even before the birth of Christ traders adulterated Frankincense with other gums and resins. Frankincense was burned in great quantities at every sacred occasion, though in Rome it was used for secular ceremonies as well. Even to this day, Frankincense is the by far most widely used incense, since the Roman Catholic Church burns little else. But Frankincense was not just used for its spiritual qualities; it was also valued as a cosmetic ingredient and as medicine. Magical use: Frankincense opens the heart chakra and attunes the mind to the highest spiritual vibrations - it exudes sacredness. It is used for consecration and as an offering to the Gods. An excellent oil for meditation and contemplation of spiritual love and wisdom. Frankincense banishes negative energies and demons. It can be used for purification and protection, especially in ceremonial or ritual settings.. It aids study, particularly of spiritual or philosophical matters, and is useful for all kinds of healing rituals. Scent: An uplifting, bright, clear, punchy scent with a balsamic undertone. Blends well with Chamomile, Vetivert, Bergamot, Mimosa, Lavender, Camphor, Basil, Orange, Cinnamon, Benzoin and Geranium. QUALITY AND PURITY We only supply the finest quality essential oils certified for Aromatherapy use. This assures that during the process of extraction, handling and bottling our oils receive all possible care and attention, and that the highest quality and purity is maintained throughout the preparation process. SAFETY ** ** Pure essential oils are highly concentrated substances that should always be treated with due respect. Organic oils naturally are the purest oils available. ..
MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL (5ml) by Star Child is an excellent skin tonic which can be used in aromatherapy skin care lotions for mature skin, wrinkles and dermatitis. Its anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties can be used for ringworm and athlete's foot, or to treat sores, wounds, bleeding gums, ulcers, etc. It is a very strong uterine stimulant and must be avoided during pregnancy. Use with caution. MYRRH Commiphora myrrha Planet: Saturn History and Mythology: Myrrh embodies hardship and pain. Growing in the most desolate of places near the Red Sea, it bears its resinous tears from wounds of sorrow. The myth of Myrrha is a sad story of incest and guilt. Being in love with her father, King Cynyras of Cyprus, the poor girl, seduced him while her mother and all married women were away during the festival of Ceres. On the third, night the king, curious who his lover was, shone a light in her face. Shocked and reviled he grabbed for the sword to kill her but she ran away. Pregnant and unhappy to the core of her soul she wandered the earth for the term of her pregnancy. But before she gave birth she prayed to the Gods to turn her into a tree so she would neither offend the living nor the dead. Her wish was granted and she was transformed into a Myrrh tree. Her tears of sorrow and regret still keep flowing. Despite this sad story Myrrh was highly revered as incense and medicine throughout the ancient world. It is always mentioned for its power to bring on menstruation and expel old blood and the fruit of the womb, so perhaps this myth is a veiled hint regarding the use of Myrrh to expel the fruit of immoral unions. In Egypt, Myrrh was associated with the cult of the dead, being an important ingredient of the embalming mixture. It was also used as a sacrificial offering to the Gods. In ancient Egypt it was included in Kyphi incense and in the embalming lotion. Both, in ancient and modern times Myrrh plays a role in healing and beauty preparations. Magical Use: Myrrh is traditionally considered one of the most holy plants and is used for purification and banishing of harmful, negative energies. In particular it protects the souls of the dead on their journey to the Otherworld. Myrrh can be used for funeral rites and may help overcome grief and loss. It can be used for grounding and for connecting with one's inner source at times of crisis. Scent: A spicy, dark, rich, balsamic, slightly acrid, woody scent. Blends well with Frankincense, Benzoin, Oakmoss, Galbanum, Elemi, Cypress, Juniper, Mandarin, Orange, Geranium, Patchouli, Mint, Lavender, Pine, Cinnamon, Clove and Bay. QUALITY AND PURITY We only supply the finest quality essential oils certified for Aromatherapy use. This assures that during the process of extraction, handling and bottling our oils receive all possible care and attention, and that the highest quality and purity is maintained throughout the preparation process. SAFETY ** ** Pure essential oils are highly concentrated substances that should always be treated with due respect. Organic oils naturally are the purest oils available. ..
Lemongrass Organic Essential Oil by Star Child is best known for its efficiency to repel insects such as mosquitoes and fleas. However there is more to this oil than 'bugs-be-gone'. It is very refreshing as a footbath for tired feet and checks excessive perspiration. It is wonderfully cooling in feverish conditions. It awakens the senses and clears headaches and mental congestion. In Aromatherapy skin care it can be used to tone and tighten the skin, especially where open pores call for an astringent. Use with caution; people with sensitive skin may experience skin reactions. LEMONGRASS Cymbopogon citratus Planet: Sun History & Mythology Until the advent of Asian cuisines expanded our epicurean horizons Lemongrass used to be wholly unknown in the West. Now we are used to finding it in our Thai curries and appreciate its delicate lemony flavour. In Asia it has long been appreciated, not just as a spice, but also as medicine, to treat feverish conditions and to keep bugs at bay. Lemongrass lends its scent to scores of washing up liquids and other household cleaning agents, though we are usually led to believe that their citrus scent derives from actual lemons. Our noses are fooled by the citrols, the lemony fragrance component common to both. Other parts of the world find more romantic uses for Lemongrass: in the Caribbean an aphrodisiac elixir is prepared with Lemongrass as its main component that is supposed to stimulate a dormant sexual drive in both men and women. In Central Africa it is likewise used as an aphrodisiac and has also been used it in divinatory practice. Magical use: Lemongrass oil can be used for purification of ritual tools. It can be added to cleansing water to purify a magical or ceremonial space. It is a good oil for meditation as it clears the mind, opens psychic channels and aids concentration. It can be used in divination and scrying practices. Lemongrass is a cheerful, light hearted oil that serves as a reminder to keep things in perspective and not take them too seriously. It energizes any ritual with a gentle lift rather than a punch. It can be used to get in touch with the inner child. As a stimulating aphrodisiac it can be included in love potions and philtres. Scent: The name sums up the scent - it's a grassy lemon-type scent with hints of vanilla. Blends well with Pine, Eucalyptus, Juniper, Geranium, Lavender, Lime, Cinnamon and Aniseed. ..