A beautiful rainbow maker featuring a silver coloured bee motif and a honey themed crystal cascade with a clear almond shaped faceted crystal at the bottom. Placed in a window this suncatcher is sure to delight everyone who sees it as it creates beautiful rainbows to enhance any room!
The Suncatcher measures 25cm in total from the top of the chain to the bottom of the crystal. From the top of the angel to the bottom of the crystal is approximately 12cm.
Customers who bought this product also bought:
A Charming Turtle Crystal Fantasy Rainbow Maker with etched Silver Coloured Turtle. Let this tropical swimmer brighten up your home and window. Overall length approx. 23cm including a 3.8cm Swarovski® Crystal almond. ..
A lovely rainbow maker featuring a cute robin motif and autumnal coloured Swarovski© Crystals, finished with a large almond drop. Hang somewhere sunny and watch as little rainbows appear around your home. Size: approx 25cm from top of the chain to bottom of crystal. ..
ROSE ABSOLUTE (1ml product is diluted: 1:9ml Light coconut oil). Rosa centifolia Planet: Venus History and Mythology No other flower has inspired as much poetry, lyrics, love or longing, and no other flower expresses them better. Rose worship flourished 5000 years ago and it never much let up. Her scent is a feminine fragrance par excellence, sensual and erotic, yet assertive. If one reads the old herbals one might think that a whole system of medicine could be devised entirely based on the virtues of Roses: Rose tea, rose water, rose oil, rose wine, rose pomander, rose pastills,… the list goes on. Rose oil has always been a favourite, though expensive cosmetics item, and rosewater, a by-product of essential oil production, is equally cherished. Since 'still rooms' have become a thing of the past, such luxurious, yet simple natural treats have sunk into oblivion, making way for the advance of chemical replacements. Yet, even the cosmetics industry cannot do without roses. Although chemists have tried to manufacture an 'aroma-identical' synthetic rose oil, no-one has yet managed to reproduce the real thing. Thus huge quantities of roses are still grown solely for essential oil production, most of which is consumed by the perfume and cosmetics industry. Unfortunately, as with all expensive oils, Rose oil is frequently subject to adulteration. Cheaper essential oils or even perfume oils are often used to stretch the product and the profit margin. In mythology, Roses are sacred to Venus and depending on the eye of the observer, signify love, beauty, purity and innocence or passion and eroticism. Rose has the ability to somehow merge all these paradoxical aspects of femininity into its simple yet complex nature. Her many silken petals are like the veils that shroud the female mysteries. Magical Use: Rose are synonymous with love and sacred to Venus/Aphrodite. The oil can be used in all rites of love, for love spells or for amulets to attract a lover. It can also be used to heal a broken heart and overcome disappointment. Venus/Aphrodite, Goddess of Love, presides over all matters of the heart, and the Rose, as her most sacred herb, acts as her messenger. Rose oil is ideal for getting in touch with the source of feminine power within and serves well at all stages of initiation into the female mysteries. It may also be used in fertility rites and to call or welcome new souls into our world. Rose may be used to study the higher levels of alchymical mysteries and to manifest abundance. Scent: An almost balsamic, sweet, floral, spicy and warm scent. Blends well with Jasmine, Cinnamon, Mimosa, Neroli, Geranium, Bergamot, Lavender, Clary Sage, Patchouli, Benzoin, Palmarosa and Amyris Aromatherapy: Rose is extensively used in perfumery and cosmetics. For aromatherapy skin care it is particularly helpful for dry and tired skin. Rose has cell rejuvenating powers, making it ideal for aged skin and wrinkles. Recently Rosehip seed oil has also become popular as a healing oil. The two together in a cosmetic base could work magic. But Rose oil does not just go skin deep, it treats the whole person. Beauty comes from within, and Rose is perhaps the best oil to let oneself FEEL beautiful. It also acts on a number of feminine complaints, most notably PMT symptoms, irregular menstrual cycle and infertility. Caution: Not recommended during first 4 months of pregnancy. CARE FOR YOUR ESSENTIAL OILS: Essential oils are highly volatile substances that easily deteriorate or simply "fly off" if not stored correctly. Keep essential oils tightly closed and store them away from any sources of heat, in a cool, dark place. A NOTE ON ABSOLUTES from Starchild The prices for absolutes may seem high, but in fact merely reflect the vast amount of flowers needed to produce even a small amount of oil. True absolutes have unique and special fragrances which cannot be imitated synthetically. To keep these precious oils affordable and waste to a minimum we dilute pure absolutes to a 10% strength, ie. 1ml absolute to 9ml of light coconut carrier oil, quantities of 5ml and 10ml are supplied undiluted. ..
A beautiful dreamcatcher in the Chakra colours complete with feathers and an intricate design in the centre. Size: H:100cm x W:32cm x D:1cm..
Frankincense Essential Oil (5ml), from Star Child, can be used in aromatherapy skin care preparations to tone mature skin and to smooth wrinkles. It is often used as an inhalant for conditions of the upper respiratory tract. But it is most valuable as an oil for emotional wellbeing and balance. It opens the heart chakra and helps to overcome grief and loss. It is very effective in times of stress for those who 'burn the candle at both ends'. It is deeply relaxing, yet lifts the spirit beyond the worries of the here and now. It is energizing and seems to lighten the load when one feels overwhelmed with pressure. FRANKINCENSE Boswellia carterii Planet: Sun History & Mythology No resin is as widely used for ceremonial and ritual purposes as Frankincense. In the ancient world it played a significant economic role. Damascus, which was the centre of Frankincense trade, was built and significantly embellished by the profits gained from incense trade. At that time, Frankincense was valued higher than gold. According to Pliny, it took 62 days to travel the length of the Incense Route from the Dead Sea to Jerusalem, a journey fraud with peril, but also a very lucrative adventure. Unfortunately, things that are lucrative quickly become corrupt, and thus it is the sad truth that even before the birth of Christ traders adulterated Frankincense with other gums and resins. Frankincense was burned in great quantities at every sacred occasion, though in Rome it was used for secular ceremonies as well. Even to this day, Frankincense is the by far most widely used incense, since the Roman Catholic Church burns little else. But Frankincense was not just used for its spiritual qualities; it was also valued as a cosmetic ingredient and as medicine. Magical use: Frankincense opens the heart chakra and attunes the mind to the highest spiritual vibrations - it exudes sacredness. It is used for consecration and as an offering to the Gods. An excellent oil for meditation and contemplation of spiritual love and wisdom. Frankincense banishes negative energies and demons. It can be used for purification and protection, especially in ceremonial or ritual settings.. It aids study, particularly of spiritual or philosophical matters, and is useful for all kinds of healing rituals. Scent: An uplifting, bright, clear, punchy scent with a balsamic undertone. Blends well with Chamomile, Vetivert, Bergamot, Mimosa, Lavender, Camphor, Basil, Orange, Cinnamon, Benzoin and Geranium. QUALITY AND PURITY We only supply the finest quality essential oils certified for Aromatherapy use. This assures that during the process of extraction, handling and bottling our oils receive all possible care and attention, and that the highest quality and purity is maintained throughout the preparation process. SAFETY ** ** Pure essential oils are highly concentrated substances that should always be treated with due respect. Organic oils naturally are the purest oils available. ..
By using these cards you'll learn how all things, wanted and unwanted, are brought to you by this most powerful force. Learn how to make these laws work to your advantage and use this card deck to help you to be, do or have anything you desire. ..
Myrrh Essential Oil (5ml) by Star Child is an excellent skin tonic which can be used in aromatherapy skin care lotions for mature skin, wrinkles and dermatitis. Its anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties can be used for ringworm and athlete's foot, or to treat sores, wounds, bleeding gums, ulcers, etc. It is a very strong uterine stimulant and must be avoided during pregnancy. Use with caution. MYRRH Commiphora myrrha Planet: Saturn History and Mythology: Myrrh embodies hardship and pain. Growing in the most desolate of places near the Red Sea, it bears its resinous tears from wounds of sorrow. The myth of Myrrha is a sad story of incest and guilt. Being in love with her father, King Cynyras of Cyprus, the poor girl, seduced him while her mother and all married women were away during the festival of Ceres. On the third, night the king, curious who his lover was, shone a light in her face. Shocked and reviled he grabbed for the sword to kill her but she ran away. Pregnant and unhappy to the core of her soul she wandered the earth for the term of her pregnancy. But before she gave birth she prayed to the Gods to turn her into a tree so she would neither offend the living nor the dead. Her wish was granted and she was transformed into a Myrrh tree. Her tears of sorrow and regret still keep flowing. Despite this sad story Myrrh was highly revered as incense and medicine throughout the ancient world. It is always mentioned for its power to bring on menstruation and expel old blood and the fruit of the womb, so perhaps this myth is a veiled hint regarding the use of Myrrh to expel the fruit of immoral unions. In Egypt, Myrrh was associated with the cult of the dead, being an important ingredient of the embalming mixture. It was also used as a sacrificial offering to the Gods. In ancient Egypt it was included in Kyphi incense and in the embalming lotion. Both, in ancient and modern times Myrrh plays a role in healing and beauty preparations. Magical Use: Myrrh is traditionally considered one of the most holy plants and is used for purification and banishing of harmful, negative energies. In particular it protects the souls of the dead on their journey to the Otherworld. Myrrh can be used for funeral rites and may help overcome grief and loss. It can be used for grounding and for connecting with one's inner source at times of crisis. Scent: A spicy, dark, rich, balsamic, slightly acrid, woody scent. Blends well with Frankincense, Benzoin, Oakmoss, Galbanum, Elemi, Cypress, Juniper, Mandarin, Orange, Geranium, Patchouli, Mint, Lavender, Pine, Cinnamon, Clove and Bay. QUALITY AND PURITY We only supply the finest quality essential oils certified for Aromatherapy use. This assures that during the process of extraction, handling and bottling our oils receive all possible care and attention, and that the highest quality and purity is maintained throughout the preparation process. SAFETY ** ** Pure essential oils are highly concentrated substances that should always be treated with due respect. Organic oils naturally are the purest oils available. ..
A beautiful incense holder featuring the Chakra colours and a meditating Buddha.Size: H:23cm ..
Roman Chamomile Essential Oil (5ml) from Star Child is one of the best remedies for tension and anger. It is deeply relaxing and balancing and soothes raw nerves as few other herbs can. It is excellent for headaches, especially tension headaches as well as for digestive problems that are due to anxiety, fear or anger. It is also a great aid for painful menstruation and abdominal cramps. Last but not least, Chamomile is an excellent oil for aromatherapy skin care products and lotions, adding soothing, anti-inflammatory and anti bacterial properties to your blends. CHAMOMILE ROMAN Chamaemelum nobile (formerly known as Anthemis nobilis) Planet: Sun History & Mythology The sunny and beautifully fragrant little Chamomile flowers spread cheer and contentment. Humble though it may be, it is a powerful healer - not just for humans, but also for other plants. Gardeners know it as 'the plant's physician'. Apparently, its presence improves the health and well being of the whole garden. However, bees seem to find their scent offensive, though humans adore it. In fact, Chamomile was named for its scent, 'which is reminiscent of apples. In Greek it was called 'ground apple' ('Chamai' = 'on the ground' and 'Melon' = 'apple'.) In the Middle Ages Chamomile was a popular strewing herb and at one time it became popular to plant Chamomile lawns. These were dearly loved, because not only did they give off a wonderfully relaxing scent, but unlike most plants they did not seem to mind being trodden on in the slightest, as the old saying testifies: 'Like a Chamomile bed, the more it is trodden the more it will spread' Chamomile has been a favourite remedy of herbalists since time immemorial. It was always included in the sacred 9-herb bundle, which was composed of the most worthy healing herbs. At one time English (Roman) Chamomile was a very important commercial crop in England and hundreds of acres were used for its cultivation. Local schools even shut down for the harvest season so that children could help with the gathering. Magical use: Chamomile is an excellent oil for chakra balancing. It brings inner peace and contentment, and calms all sense of fretting or fear. Chamomile may inspire confidence and open the heart to expressing love and compassion. It can also be used for dream work, as it protects the seeker on his astral journeys and wards off demonic entities and nightmares. It is used to bring clarity of vision for divination and scrying, and may also be used for prophetic dreams. Chamomile has a reputation for attracting good fortune, especially in monetary matters. Scent: A bright, sunny, aromatic, fruity scent. Blends well with Bergamot, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Galbanum, Jasmine, Juniper, Marjoram, Neroli, Rosemary, Vetiver and Ylang Ylang, Roman Chamomile is one of the best remedies for tension and anger. It is deeply relaxing and balancing and soothes raw nerves as few other herbs can. It is excellent for headaches, especially tension headaches as well as for digestive problems that are due to anxiety, fear or anger. It is also a great aid for painful menstruation and abdominal cramps. Last but not least, Chamomile is an excellent oil for aromatherapy skin care products and lotions, adding soothing, anti-inflammatory and anti bacterial properties to your blends. QUALITY AND PURITY We only supply the finest quality essential oils certified for Aromatherapy use. This assures that during the process of extraction, handling and bottling our oils receive all possible care and attention, and that the highest quality and purity is maintained throughout the preparation process. SAFETY ** ** Pure essential oils are highly concentrated substances that should always be treated with due respect. Organic oils naturally are the purest oils available. ..
The most significant contribution of Jasmine Absolute Essential Oil from Star Child to aromatherapy is its effect on mind and emotions. It eases labour pains and has some valuable properties that can regenerate tired tissue, help restore wrinkled skin and reduce scars and stretch-marks. It is a superb oil for treating sexual problems that are due to emotional coldness or anxiety and lack of trust. It is also excellent for all stress related issues: depression, nervous and mental exhaustion, burnout and anxiety. Jasmine has the power to dispel the dark clouds of negativity and to let the sunshine in. Avoid during first 4 months of pregnancy. Do not take internally. JASMINE ABSOLUTE (Dilution: 1:9ml Light coconut oil) Jasminum officinale Planet: Venus/Moon History & Mythology She is an enchantress, this 'Queen of the Night', who works her magic through the nose and seduces her prey with the promise of lascivious joys. Cleopatra shamelessly borrowed this seductive power of flowers and doused her sails with Jasmine and Neroli oils as she went off to conquer the loins of Marc Antony - no wonder the guy didn't stand a chance. Despite its price tag Jasmine is among the best known and most popular essential oils. The cost however, is relative, considering the labour intensive process of production and the enormous amount of flowers required to obtain a single litre of oil: 1000kg, which equals about 8 million individually hand-picked flowers, are required to produce just 1kg of oil. Even so, it remains the most sought after oil of perfumers around the world. In India, the flowers of J. sambac are regarded as sacred,symbolizing innocence and purity of mind. Jasmine flower garlands adorn the temples and holy effigies or are offered to the Gods. At religious festivals the Gods themselves are thought to be present within the flowers. Jasmine flowers are never amiss at wedding ceremonies, and women like to weave a string of flowers into their hair, thus engulfing themselves with this beautiful, most sensuous of natural perfumes. Magical Use: Jasmine is an excellent oil to use in tantric rituals and sacred unions. Its aphrodisiac properties act more on the mind, awakening it to sensory perception, than directly on the sexual organs. It rouses sensuality and opens the mind to the perception of divine beauty in all things. Jasmine gives wings to prayers makes a wonderful offering to the Gods. It helps the practitioner to connect with his purest intentions and highest aspirations. Scent: Sweet and soft, seductive floral scent. Blends well with Neroli, Rose, Orange, Labdanum and Cadamom. QUALITY AND PURITY We only supply the finest quality essential oils certified for Aromatherapy use. This assures that during the process of extraction, handling and bottling our oils receive all possible care and attention, and that the highest quality and purity is maintained throughout the preparation process. SAFETY ** ** Pure essential oils are highly concentrated substances that should always be treated with due respect. Organic oils naturally are the purest oils available. ..